What unique advantages does the KA Series offer compared with other thermal modules?
The KA Series stands out with its dedicated focus on city safety and family surveillance, easy installation design, optional alarm output, compact lightweight form factor, secondary development flexibility, and balanced performance for both independent use and system integration.
Is the KA Series suitable for outdoor security applications?
Yes. The module operates reliably from −40°C to +80°C, withstands 6.06 g vibration and 80 g shock, and is rated for altitudes up to 12 km, ensuring stable performance in outdoor city safety and perimeter monitoring environments.
Can the lens on the KA Series thermal imaging module be customized?
Yes. Standard lens options include 4.6 mm, 9 mm, and 13 mm, and other focal lengths can be customized to match specific field-of-view and detection distance requirements for city safety or residential surveillance projects.
What video output and smart functions does the KA Series support?
The KA Series supports CVBS video output along with practical surveillance functions including crosshairs, hotspot tracking, image settings, and optional alarm output, enhancing its suitability for professional security and family monitoring systems.
Why choose the KA Series thermal module for city safety and home security?
The KA Series combines compact size (28×28×27 mm), light weight (35 g), low power consumption (≤1.2 W), easy installation, optional alarm output, and secondary development support, making it a reliable and cost-effective thermal core for city safety and family surveillance applications.
What is the KA Series thermal imaging module mainly designed for?
The KA Series is specially designed for city safety and family surveillance. It is suitable for various indoor and outdoor monitoring applications and can be used independently or integrated into customer systems.
Does the KT Series support secondary development and custom integration?
Yes. With UART communication (TTL, baud rate 115200), multiple video interfaces, crosshairs, hotspot tracking, and image setting functions, the KT Series uncooled thermal imaging module is highly suitable for secondary development and customized system integration.
What is the power consumption and supply voltage range of the KT Series?
Rated power is ≤1.2 W, and the module accepts a wide supply voltage of 5–28 VDC. This combination of low power and wide voltage range enhances compatibility with various battery-powered and airborne systems.
How small and light is the KT Series thermal core module?
The KT Series features a highly compact design measuring just 20×20×33 mm (excluding lens) and weighing only 35 g. This small form factor is one of its key independent advantages for space-constrained platforms such as drones and portable thermal cameras.
What video interfaces are available on the KT Series uncooled IR module?
The KT Series provides flexible multiple interface options including CVBS, USB 2.0, BT.656, LVDS, and SDI. This wide range of analog and digital outputs makes it easy to integrate into different UAV, security, and outdoor thermal systems.
Why is the KT Series ideal for UAV EO/IR gimbals?
With its ultra-compact size of only 20×20×33 mm, low weight of 35 g, power consumption ≤1.2 W, and multiple video interface options (CVBS, USB 2.0, BT.656, LVDS, SDI), the KT Series thermal module is one of the best choices for drone and UAV electro-optical/infrared gimbal integration.
What is the KT Series thermal imaging module best used for?
The KT Series compact uncooled thermal imaging core module is specially designed for small form factor applications. It is widely used in UAV EO/IR gimbals, security surveillance system integration, outdoor thermal camera systems, and custom secondary development projects that require a lightweight and...
What applications is the KR Series thermal imaging core best for?
The KR Series is ideal for handheld thermal cameras, wearable devices, compact UAV gimbals, portable industrial inspection tools, mini security systems, and any project that demands the smallest possible size, lowest power consumption, and optional temperature measurement capability.
What is the power consumption of the KR Series thermal core?
The KR Series is extremely power-efficient. Typical power consumption is less than 0.35 W for the KR2 (256×192), less than 0.42 W for the KR3 (384×288), and less than 0.7 W for the KR6 (640×512) when using USB output, making it one of the lowest-power options in its class.
Does the KR Series support temperature measurement?
Yes. Based on its high-sensitivity VOx detector, the KR Series can support temperature measurement functions through software algorithms and blackbody calibration. It is suitable for industrial inspection, electrical equipment monitoring, and other applications requiring basic radiometric capability....
Can the KR Series thermal module measure temperature?
Yes. Although primarily designed as a high-performance imaging module, the KR Series can support temperature measurement functions through software algorithms and blackbody calibration. It is suitable for basic industrial inspection, electrical equipment monitoring, and portable thermal applications...
Does the KR Series support shutterless thermal imaging?
Yes. The entire KR Series features a shutterless algorithm that delivers smooth, continuous thermal imaging without the interruption caused by mechanical shutters. This makes it ideal for applications requiring uninterrupted video output.
What is the smallest thermal imaging module in the KPT lineup?
The KR Series is currently the most compact uncooled thermal imaging core from KPT. With a size of only 21×21×10.3 mm and weight under 7–8.6 g (excluding lens), it is specifically designed for space-constrained applications such as handheld devices, wearable systems, and mini UAV payloads.
What are the typical application scenarios?
High-definition thermal systems, UAV / airborne EO/IR payloads, long-range security surveillance, border and coastal monitoring, industrial inspection, and advanced electro-optical platforms requiring high-resolution thermal imaging.
What image enhancement features are included?
Brightness/contrast adjustment, Digital Detail Enhancement (DDE), de-noise, multiple polarity and pseudo-color modes, and digital zoom up to 4×.
Can it be used in harsh environments?
Yes. Operating temperature −40°C to +70°C, strong vibration (6.0 g) and shock (80 g) resistance ensure reliable performance in complex outdoor and airborne conditions.
Is it suitable for long-range applications?
Yes. With 1280×1024 resolution and support for longer focal length lenses (50–200 mm), it offers detection distances of several kilometers for humans and vehicles, making it ideal for long-range surveillance and border security.
Does it support shutterless operation?
Yes. The series features shutterless correction capability for smooth, continuous imaging without mechanical shutter interruption.
What makes the KH Series special compared to other KPT modules?
It is the high-resolution flagship model with 1280×1024 detector, delivering significantly finer image detail and longer detection range, while still maintaining a relatively compact size and professional interface options.
What is the recommended application for the KE Series?
Network thermal IP cameras, smart city surveillance, industrial process monitoring, perimeter security, critical infrastructure protection, and any project that needs a ready-to-deploy IP thermal imaging solution.
What is the power consumption and supply requirement?
Power supply is 12 VDC ±10%. Typical power consumption at 25°C is ≤2.5 W across all three models.
Is it compatible with common VMS / NVR platforms?
Yes. It supports ONVIF and GB/T 28181 standards, plus SDK, so it can be easily integrated into most professional video management systems and NVRs.
Can it control lenses and PTZ?
Yes. It supports auto/motorized focus and continuous focus lenses, and is compatible with standard PELCO-D / PELCO-P PTZ protocols. It can also perform PTZ linkage and alarm output.
Which resolutions are available?
Three options — KE384 (384×288), KE640 (640×512), and KE1280 (1280×1024). All use 12 µm VOx detectors and run at 50 Hz.
What is the biggest difference between the KE Series and other KPT modules (KA/KB/KT/KS/KR)?
The KE Series is a true network (IP) thermal module with built-in SOC. It supports TCP/IP, HTTP, RTSP, ONVIF, and GB/T 28181 natively, and comes with an RJ45 interface, making it ready for direct use as an IP camera core without additional encoding boards.
What is the power consumption and supply range?
Typical power is only 1 W (KS3xx) / 1.2 W (KS6xx). Wide supply voltage of 5–28 VDC provides high system design flexibility.
Is secondary development supported?
Yes. Multiple communication options (RS232 default; RS422/RS485/TTL optional) and rich functional interfaces allow easy secondary development and integration into customer platforms.
What video interfaces are available?
Standard analog outputs are CCIR and PAL. Optional digital interfaces include SDI, Camera Link, LVDS, BT.601, BT.656, BT.1120, and USB for flexible system integration.
Does it support motorized lenses and auto-focus?
Yes. Built-in functions include Focusing, Zooming, and Auto Focus, making it ideal for PTZ or motorized lens systems.
What applications is the KS Series designed for?
Primarily city safety, family surveillance, perimeter security, fixed outdoor cameras, critical infrastructure monitoring, and any application requiring reliable long-range thermal detection with full lens control.
What is the main difference between KS312/317 and KS612/617?
KS312/317 is the 384×288 version (typical power 1 W), while KS612/617 is the higher-resolution 640×512 version (typical power 1.2 W). Both share the same mechanical size, interfaces, functions, and environmental ratings.
Is secondary development supported?
Yes. Multiple digital interfaces, UART communication, and rich expandable functions make the KB Series easy to integrate into customer systems for secondary development.
Is shutterless operation available?
Standard NUC is shutter-based. Shutterless algorithm is available on other KPT series (e.g., KR). Please contact us if shutterless is required for specific applications.
What is the power supply and typical consumption?
USB interface works at 5 V; CVBS interface supports 5~24 V. Typical USB power consumption is <0.42 W (KB3) / <0.7 W (KB6), making it highly suitable for battery-powered or low-power systems.
Does it support continuous digital zoom and image enhancement features?
Yes. Continuous digital zoom from 1.0× to 8.0× (0.1 step), brightness/contrast adjustment, multiple pseudo-color/polarity modes, image mirroring, PIP, crosshair, and hotspot tracking are all supported. Advanced image processing algorithms deliver clear and detailed thermal images.
Can the interfaces be customized?
Yes. The series supports a variety of digital interfaces (BT.601/BT.656, USB 2.0, Camera Link, SDI, etc.). Some interfaces can be customized according to customer requirements for flexible integration with different intelligent processing platforms.
What applications is the KB Series best suited for?
UAV EO/IR gimbals, security & surveillance systems, outdoor thermal cameras, night-vision devices, industrial inspection, handheld thermal imagers, and any SWaP-constrained secondary development projects.
What are the main differences between KB3 and KB6?
KB3 uses 384×288 resolution with lower power consumption (<0.42 W) and lighter weight (<10 g). KB6 offers higher 640×512 resolution for finer detail, with power <0.7 W and weight <15 g. Both share the same compact size, interfaces, algorithms, and environmental performance.
Can KPT customize infrared lenses for specific thermal sensor resolutions?
Absolutely. KPT offers tailored OEM/ODM custom infrared optical lenses specifically matched to various sensor sizes and resolutions (such as 384×288 / 640×512 / 1280×1080 with 12μm pixel pitch). Whether you require high-transmittance Germanium fixed-focus lenses for industrial automation or high-durability...
How does KPT guarantee the durability of its thermal sniper scopes in harsh environments?
Built with aerospace-grade aluminum alloy and structured with robust sealing, our thermal imaging scopes achieve an IP67 dustproof and waterproof rating. They operate flawlessly in temperature extremes ranging from -20°C to +50°C and feature high shock resistance, ensuring precision targeting and structural...
Do KPT infrared cores support third-party SDK and software integration?
Yes. All KPT thermal imaging camera cores and modules come with a fully unlocked, comprehensive SDK and developer documentation. We support mainstream operating systems including Windows, Linux, and Android, enabling system integrators to easily adapt our thermal cores into UAV payloads, security surveillance...
What is the lead time for wholesale orders of your thermal imaging modules and sights?
For our standard uncooled thermal imaging modules (KU/KC/KA series) and standard thermal sights (NoctisX/MTS series), the typical production lead time is 1-3 weeks. For highly customized OEM/ODM projects or large bulk wholesale orders, schedules will be tailored based on specific component availability...
What languages do you support for customer inquiries?
We offer support in English, Chinese, and other languages upon request. Contact our team via [email protected] for multi-language assistance.
Do you offer training for using your products?
Yes, we provide: On-Site Training: For large deployments, covering setup and operation. Online Training: Tutorials, webinars, and multi-language manuals. Custom Training: Tailored for applications like drone integration or industrial inspection. Contact [email protected] to arrange.
Who covers shipping costs for orders?
Standard Orders: Customers cover shipping costs unless negotiated otherwise. Warranty Repairs: We cover return shipping for approved claims; customers cover shipping to our repair center (reimbursement possible in some regions). Contact sales for shipping details.
What are the typical lead times for orders?
Standard Products: 2-4 weeks for in-stock items. Custom Orders: 6-12 weeks, depending on complexity. Contact sales for precise timelines.
What should I do if my product malfunctions?
Consult the user manual for troubleshooting tips. Contact support with product details and issue description. If needed, obtain an RMA number for repair or replacement under warranty. We maintain global repair centers for prompt service.
Do you provide technical support after purchase?
Yes, we offer: Remote Diagnostics: Troubleshoot software or configuration issues. Firmware Updates: Free updates to enhance performance. User Assistance: Guidance on operation and maintenance. Reach out via [email protected] or our online portal.
What after-sales services are available for non-warranty issues?
We offer: Paid Repairs: Competitive quotes for out-of-warranty repairs. Refurbishment: Restore products to like-new condition. Trade-In Programs: Upgrade to newer models with credits (region-dependent). Contact support for a repair quote or service options.
What applications are your products suited for?
Our products support: Security/Surveillance: Night patrols, border monitoring. Industrial Inspection: Detecting electrical faults or heat leaks. Hunting/Outdoor: Target tracking in low visibility. Military/Defense: Tactical reconnaissance and night operations. Firefighting/Rescue: Detecting...
Do your products require cooling systems?
No, our products use uncooled microbolometer detectors (VOx or a-Si), offering: Fast startup . Reduced power consumption. Lightweight design for portable applications.
What are the detection and identification ranges?
Ranges depend on resolution, lens, and conditions: Detection: Up to 2000-5000 meters for human-sized targets (1280×1024 core + 100mm lens). Identification: Up to 600-2000 meters for detailed recognition. Contact our technical team for precise estimates based on your use case.
What are the key features of your products?
Our products include: High Sensitivity: NETD < 40mK (high-end models < 25mK) for detecting minute temperature differences. Rugged Design: IP67-rated, operational from -40°C to +60°C, compliant with MIL-STD-810G. Image Enhancement: Color palettes (white-hot, black-hot, rainbow), digital detail...
What types of thermal imaging products do you offer?
We offer: Thermal Imaging Cores: Compact modules with resolutions from 320×240 to 1280×1024, ideal for integration into drones or security systems. Thermal Imaging Lenses: Focal lengths from 8mm (wide-angle) to 100mm (long-range), with fixed or motorized focus. Thermal Imaging Sights:...
Are there export restrictions on your products?
Some high-performance products (e.g., high-resolution cores or long-focal-length lenses) may be subject to regulations like ITAR or EAR. Our sales team provides compliance guidance based on your region and application. Contact [email protected] for details.
Do you offer customized solutions before purchase?
Yes, we provide: Hardware Customization: Tailored core sizes, lens focal lengths, or housing materials. Firmware Options: Custom algorithms or features like target tracking. Feasibility Analysis: Ensuring compatibility with your project requirements. Submit a project brief through our website...
What pre-sales resources are available?
We provide: Product Datasheets: Detailed specs on resolution, NETD (< 40mK), and environmental ratings (IP67, MIL-STD-810). Application Notes: Guides for industries like security, firefighting, or R&D. Integration Manuals: Preliminary SDK and API documentation for interfaces like USB or...
How can I determine which thermal imaging product is right for my application?
Our sales team conducts a thorough needs assessment, considering: Detection Range: For example, high-end models can detect human-sized targets up to 2000 meters. Environmental Conditions: Suitability for complete darkness, fog, or extreme temperatures (-40°C to +60°C). Integration Needs: Compatibility...
How should I maintain my thermal imaging products?
To ensure long-term performance: Lens Cleaning: Use dedicated lens cleaning solution and microfiber cloth, wiping gently to avoid scratches. Storage: Store in a dry, dust-free environment, avoiding high temperatures or humidity. Periodic Calibration: Recommended annually or every 1000 hours to...
Can I purchase spare parts for self-repair?
Spare parts are available for select components (e.g., batteries, lens caps) through our sales team. However, we strongly recommend repairs by authorized technicians to maintain warranty validity and product performance.
Are there any restrictions on purchasing your products?
Some high-performance products may be subject to export controls (e.g., ITAR or EAR). Our sales team will guide you through compliance requirements based on your region and application.
About
Professional Infrared Thermal Imaging Factory! Specializing in thermal imaging scopes, cores, and lenses, supporting OEM/ODM. Reliable quality, global service, suitable for security, hunting, and industrial applications.
Address
Newsletter
Stay connected with instant email delivery, unlocking endless possibilities.

Get A Quote

Fill in basic information to get a quote.

Contact Information
Request information
Additional Information